Privacy Policy – Whyte and Mackay

The following privacy policy is specific to websites operated by Whyte and Mackay Limited ("Whyte & Mackay"), having its registered office at 319 St Vincent Street, Glasgow, G2 5RG, Scotland, United Kingdom (Company number: SC014456). The policy sets out how personal information is collected, used and stored when using Whyte & Mackay websites, and your rights in relation to this personal information.

If you have any questions about the collection or use of your information through any websites operated by Whyte & Mackay, you can contact Whyte & Mackay by e-mail to [email protected] or by post to the above address, for the attention of the Legal Department.

Whyte & Mackay is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any and all information provided will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Whyte & Mackay may update this policy from time to time, following company or legal requirements. Any changes will be communicated through this page.

What personal information is collected:

We collect and process the following information which you have chosen to provide to us:

We will only use the personal information we collect: for our legitimate business interests, including to improve your consumer experience of our products and services; to provide you with specific information and services that you request; and with additional information and services that may be of interest to you

How personal information is collected

Personal identifiable information is only collected through the actions explained above. You can check the information that we hold about you by visiting your account or contacting us. If you find any inaccuracies or no longer wish this information to be held we will delete or correct it promptly. The personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. We will not transfer or sell your information. If you have any questions/comments about privacy or wish to request what data is currently held, you should email us at [email protected]. Alternatively, if you believe your information is being processed or held incorrectly you can complain to us and/or to the data protection regulator – the Information Commissioner’s Office (‘ICO’). To contact the ICO you can follow this link:https://ico.org.uk/.

Use of personal information

We use the information you provide for the following purposes:

We also use personal information to further understand the buying behaviour of our registered users, and to continually improve our customers purchasing experience. We may also use some information to perform marketing and promotional activities focused on our products and services.

Your consent

By consenting to submit information to Whyte and Mackay you agree to the collection and use of this information by Whyte and Mackay and our service provider, when applicable. This consent will be taken as lasting for a period of two years. If there has been no positive response for two years post-consent, we will contact you to ensure the consent is still valid. If we receive no response we will consider the consent to be withdrawn and we will remove any personal information currently held. If you no longer wish to receive information about our products or services you can remove your consent by clicking the unsubscribe link at any time, which exists at the bottom of all marketing emails sent by Whyte and Mackay.

Data security

We have designed our site to protect the information we collect online from unauthorised access. We safeguard your private information by implementing the appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedure necessary to protect your privacy. To further protect your security, we also take the reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to your personal profile or making data changes. We are committed to protecting your privacy and have security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access to and disclosure of your personal information.

Improving our service

Whyte and Mackay does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. To better tailor our services to our customers' needs, we use non-identifying and aggregate information to help us make decisions on how to improve our portfolio of websites. We may also share this generic and unidentifiable information with our advertisers and other parties with whom we have a contractual relationship. For example, we may tell advertisers which areas of the site have received the most customer traffic overall or how many anonymised customer types have visited certain pages. All parties involved in this process will be subject to GDPR regulations and Whyte & Mackay will take reasonable measures to ensure they are GDPR compliant. We do not disclose identifying information of individual customers with advertisers or share the personally identifiable information submitted to us by any other means without explicit consent to do so.

Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide a rich shopping experience including features such as recommend products and loyalty discounts, as well as the storage of items in your Shopping Basket between visits. The Help menu in most common browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Whyte and Mackay’s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Analytic tools

Whyte and Mackay may from time to time share anonymised information with third party analytical resources for the purposes of better understanding customer behaviour and performance, website performance, improved ad relevance and any other analytical process to give Whyte and Mackay a better understanding of how to develop its offering to its customers. For example, through Google Analytics.

Google Analytics is a system used by Whyte & Mackay to record information about visits to our websites using cookies. These cookies are used to differentiate between first time visitors to a website and repeat visitors. They also allow us to ensure our website performs as well as possible for our users. The cookies are able to collect an anonymous customer number when a user is logged into the website, allowing our systems to ensure accuracy of Google Analytics data and help us ensure your website experience remains relevant across devices. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. You can find out more about how Google uses cookies at http://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy/ (English only).

Any third parties employed for the purpose of the aforementioned analytical purposes, are contractually obliged to use the data only for the analytical purposes set out in the agreement between Whyte and Mackay and the third party. Whyte and Mackay will ensure that the third party is contractually required to maintain a level of security around the shared data, at least as safe as Whyte and Mackay itself employs. Failure on the part of the third party to meet its contractual obligations will result in Whyte and Mackay recovering the data, and taking all reasonable actions to ensure the third party no longer has access to the shared data. Any third party cookies used on Whyte and Mackay’s systems will adhere to the same standards as first party cookies and not collect any personally identifiable information.

International disclosure

The above privacy statement has been created for use within the United Kingdom and Europe. Other territories may be subject to different legislation which this policy may not coincide with.

Home The Whisky The Man The House